This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PROPOSED ORDER
A proposed order of the Dentistry Examining Board to amend DE 14.01 (2), 14.02, and 14.03; and to create DE 5.02 (29) and 14.03 (1) to (3) relating to informed consent.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: Section 447.40, Stats.
Statutory authority: Sections 15.08 (5) (b), 227.11 (2) (a), 447.02 (2), and 447.02 (2) (i), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides that an examining board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.”